Amazing people who make me go on n on n on:)

07 December, 2008

It's in his kiss...That's where it is!


You must be wondering where I got the inspiration for this one...
Well... listen to this....
“How about the way he talks?
- Oh no, that’s not the way... you’re not listening to what I say....
If you wanna be sure, if he loves you so, it’s in his kiss....that’s where it is....”
.....something to this effect was being sung by the diva- Cher on a music channel that forced me to adorn my thinking cap....

And yes, it got me thinking alright...imagining, fantasizing, shrivelling, fretting, comprehending and doing ever more....not necessarily in this order. Before it would take any fearful manifestations, I thought I’d rather channelize my energies into constructively writing about it instead.

A kiss....
Hmmm...Don’t we all crave for it?
When Shahrukh khan kisses the nape of the seductress in bloody every Hindi flick he stars in...Don’t we just droll and erase the poor woman from our mind frame catapulting ourselves firmly there.....?

When the other Khan....Aamir Khan gave that looooooong kiss to Karisma Kapoor in ‘Raja Hindustani’ or Malika Sherwat came up with murderous passion packed battle-of-the-lips.... I was well past the threshold of my overflowing youth and it was a great tutorial for me, I must admit... and the first ever mystery that became clearer as well as more intriguing by mere observation...not to mention here the contribution of Hollywood in broadening our horizons in this perspective.

When the whole world is in the hue and cry of diminishing water levels and masses dying of thirst...how many of us cannot think beyond the wet kisses as the perfect antidote to such rampage...?

And yet again, don’t we all just stand and stare with a gaping mouth unabashedly if we catch someone in a public display of such an intimacy...of course being done aesthetically....and then later, in the privacy of our thoughts, close our eyes and mind to everything else and re-run the reel and feel the goose bumps everywhere....

Ah ...the kiss....
Ever wondered how it must have originated....
Well, well we’d have to call our great grandfather Adam and granny Eve in the witness stand again( they started the human cycle and they would have to bloody pay for it by being disturbed in their graves every now and then and be at our disposal for a quickie....that’s a quick history check, by the way) imagine Eve roaming about the Garden Of Eden with protruding lips that slowly, seducingly would have taken a mouthful....of the apple, yaar....n then licked up...the apple juice, yaar....

There’s a reason why they were made so protruding...almost self inviting with an invisible sign ‘come and get me’ pasted on them...to top that God in His inane mischief makes some of these lips naturally pink and full...so that it would be a sin not to pounce on them.

From a guy’s perspective, it is actually not fair to chastise them, when women wear blood beckoning red or the melting mouth watering maroons on their lips....remember how that cherry on the ice cream top is always the first temptation...to be guzzled first.... (Never mind those of you who are thinking of the wafer....dirty minds may please rest in peace...this is a family wholesome education programme)

Ok then...the kiss!
Recently at a bizarre discussion, like always, a friend of mine profoundly confided or shocked us out of our wits claiming that there were over a dozen ways to kiss....
What!!!!!!!!
Quickly came the badgering comments and exclamations....
Oh come on...it’s just the locking of the lips...what more can you do with them? (I told you general awareness in our country is ...well exactly...very bloody general) Well my friend didn’t elucidate but I thought maybe we could research on it and come up with something:


The Peck-on-the-Cheek Kiss:
Please....does it really qualify here in the category of kisses of any reckon?
Yes it does...I’d like to call it the ‘mwaah kiss’ as a term I recently learnt...it’s of great significance for those who pine silently for the other...it’s his first brush with her person, the grasp of the alluring scent of her body and feel of the soft feathery skin...it’s amazing that it may be just for a few seconds but it leaves you tilitated for sure.


The Barely-there Kiss:
This one is at the start of a relation (assuming things are not on fire yet) when the lovers just touch each others’ lips in a nervous gesture of a prelude of things to come. Needless to say, it’s a tender and brief and just about termed a kiss...lacking the essentials or the definition of it otherwise. But then again, it’s a start alright.


The Hungry-Gulping Kiss:
Ok, this one takes us a step further...like from a hug when it becomes an embrace...a full bloody hooked on embrace...it’s sudden and a declaration of ‘alright, we’ve reached there!’ ...and here we get the complete grasp of the other (and knowledge if the beloved suffers from bad mouth odour). It feels as though a bid is being made to gulp down the lips in quick, hungry actions. It’s passionate alright but often we gasp to take in air, in the fear of being suffocated or pulled inside a tunnel....it’s like getting into a car and pulling on all the buttons and gears to jump start to the next level...hey, we are not complaining...it’s a jerky bounce alright.


The Mouthful-Encompassing Lock:
Yup, this one is looooong and if there’s any consolation it’s also slow and all pervading...it’s as though the mouth has a plethora of hidden treasures just waiting to be discovered...it’s teasing, poking, playful just like taking a slow bite of a sumptuous meal and savouring it all the way...you want to feel every spice lingering in your taste buds...well something like that....there’s no rush and the kiss becomes the mission not the path to it. It requires the closure of the eyes and a slight tilt of the head...of course accompanying hand movements come along in the package deal...just cup...the face... to stop any kind of pushing back from there...yeah...that’s where it is!


The Ah-so-wet French Kiss:
This requires no introduction...I don’t know how many of the French kiss this way but the entire rest of the bloody population of planet earth is guilty of indulging in it...it’s when the tongues come into action too...why should they be left behind just because they are...well...behind. They say that it’s the ultimate form of expression of your passion as you are ready to take down the taste of the other person literally...it’s like a mini act of the ‘real’ thing and requires an essential slurping and licking of the lips at the termination of the process. It’s the key to open up...well literally everything else there may be.


The Raw-Tiger Kiss:
Ok this one is wild...the tiger on prowl finally finds a victim and intends to tear it into complete submission before eventually devouring it....it’s hungry and greedy and urgent and raw....(hopefully ‘experienced’ raw for small mercies) bringing into play the teeth along with the rest of the jing bang fitted in our mouths...
It gets so engulfing that often traces of these as ruminants lay resting on the grounds after the battle is lost and done....simply put...it leaves cuts and marks and blue lips as a victory flag of the conquest....here I must add about a school chum of mine who used to perpetually declare that she suffered from an anaemic disease that caused the blue-ing of her lips and we would empathize with her....bloody hell...anyone takes you for a ride when you are ignorant. Her adventures would have certainly shown us a glimpse of the tigress I so talk of here...merciless and unforgiving.


That’s it guys...lip to lip service...that’s all I can think of at present...not a dozen but at least half way up there and enjoying the process of it, is good enough for me.... but then if you still insist that I look up for that friend of mine to share more pearl of kissing wisdom, I just might oblige...and if there are more suggestions coming in that fertile brain of yours....well, do share in here....for although we all walk alone in the journey of our lives, who says we cannot slurp on our way to it....
So until next time....mwaaaaaaah!

6 comments:

Mr.Srinivasan said...

its simply mindblowing... u have talent gal

Ankur "AQIS" Narula said...

well there is no doubt about what Mr. Srinivasan said....but judging by the way the little headings it is a very insightful topic....pls allow me to read in a bit more and practice these in a more intimate environment......btw could not go through the whole write up....will do it tomorrow...for sure....

Anonymous said...

My comments on this interesting topic is a long overdue :)

Well, a forward that I received on some trivia stats on kissing -

1. A simple peck uses two muscles; a passionate kiss, on the other hand, uses all 34 muscles in your face. Now that's a rigorous workout! [:D]

3. Like fingerprints or snowflakes, no two lip impressions are alike.

4. Kissing is good for what ails you. Research shows that the act of smooching improves our skin, helps circulation, prevents tooth decay, and can even relieve headaches. Yeah, so let the kissing continue unabated !!!!!

5. Talk about a rush! Kissing releases the same neurotransmitters in our brains as parachuting, bungee jumping, and running.

6. The average woman kisses 29 men before she gets married ( In US..yeah not India !!! )

7. Men who kiss their partners before leaving for work average higher incomes than those who don't.

Anyways all said & done..this is how the progression goes..come on..we all know it !!! [:P] ----

Step 1 : Kiss on the hand - I adore you

Step 2 : Kiss on the cheek- Let's be friends

Step 3: Kiss on the neck- I want you

Step 4: Kiss on the lips - I love you

Step 5 : Kiss on the ears - I am just playing [:P]

Step 6 : Kiss anywhere else - Let's not get carried away ?!?!?

Step 7 : Shall leave it to your imagination...

Yeah, you can jump steps of course but the progression still holds and more fun to graduate slowly..

And yeah, if you gonna continue watching Hindi flicks, let me assure you that's NOT A KISS at all...

"And yet again, don’t we all just stand and stare with a gaping mouth unabashedly if we catch someone in a public display of such an intimacy..." -- Yeah precisely why there is not much public display of affection in our country cos we GAPE !! Damn you gapers... [:D]

Interesting classification I must say on the various types of the holy act..Hope it has come from practical experience not just imagination..Kidding !!!! [:P]

We all know Vatsayana and his super hit best seller. But what's the point when you are just theoretical in life ????

Kidding again !! [:P]

Adios....

Ankur Kapoor said...

jumma chumma de de ..la la la ..... i loved it so much that i have started singing

shreyansh said...

ur simply amazing....always had known ur master at textbookcontent but u would be such skilled at all dis have cum to know now.....it just amazing

Vemuri said...

oooh boy.. must admit u r more than an English teacher... had to read it twice and it was quite a read

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...